Candidates Who Want to Represent Montgomery County

Here is the latest list of the candidates who want to represent Montgomery County in Congress, the State House, County Council, Board of Education, the courthouse and the central committees taken from the Maryland State Board of Elections website.

Candidates have until Feb. 27, 2018, to file a candidacy. The primary election is June 26, 2018. The general election is Nov. 6, 2018.

Representative in Congress

 Congressional District 3

 Evans, J.D., Republican

 Congressional District 6

 Mossburg, Matt, Republican

 Duck, Andrew, Democratic

 Gluck, George, Green

 Athey, Ted, Unaffiliated

Congressional District 8

No filings

Maryland Senate

Legislative District 14:

Drozd, Robert, Republican

Zucker, Craig J., Democratic (incumbent)

Legislative District 15:

Wilson, David, Republican

Legislative District 16:

Lee, Susan C., Democratic (incumbent)

Legislative District 17:

No Filings

Legislative District 18:

Waldstreicher, Jeff, Democratic

Legislative District 19:

Kramer, Ben, Democratic (incumbent)

Legislative District 20:

No Filings

Legislative District 39:

King, Nancy J., Democratic (incumbent)

House of Delegates

Legislative District 14:

Kaiser, Anne R., Democratic (incumbent)

Luedtke, Eric, Democratic (incumbent)

Queen, Pamela, Democratic (incumbent)

Legislative District 15:

No Filings

Legislative District 16:

Korman, Marc, Democratic (incumbent)

Legislative District 17:

Palakovich Carr, Julie, Democratic

Legislative District 18:

Johns, Mila, Democratic

Legislative District 19:

Crider, Brian, Democratic

Cullison, Bonnie, Democratic (incumbent)

Dayhoff, Justin, Democratic

Morales, Maricé Ivette, Democratic (incumbent)

Stewart, Vaughn, Democratic

Wiles, Jade Jr., Democratic

Legislative District 20:

Barrie, Fatmata, Democratic

Charkoudian, Lorig, Democratic

Legislative District 39:

Acevero, Gabriel, Democratic

Bartlett, Bobby, Democratic

Lopez, Lesley J., Democratic

Reznik, Kirill, Democratic (incumbent)

Robinson, Shane, Democratic (incumbent)

County Executive:

Ficker, Robin, Republican

Berliner, Roger, Democratic

Elrich, Marc, Democratic

Leventhal, George L., Democratic

County Council At Large

Albornoz, Gabe, Democratic

Brooks, Brandy H. M., Democratic

Colbert, Ron, Democratic

Conway, Bill, Democratic

Dang, Hoan, Democratic

Garcia, Loretta Jean, Democratic

Gottfried, Richard, Democratic

Jain, Ashwani, Democratic

Jawando, Will, Democratic

Meitiv, Danielle, Democratic

Riemer, Hans, Democratic (incumbent)

Romero, Darwin, Democratic

Siddique, Mohammad, Democratic

Willard, Tim, Green

County Council

Councilmanic District 1

Banach, Richard, Republican

Cook, Bill, Democratic

Oldak, Regina “Reggie,” Democratic

Wellington, Meredith, Democratic

Councilmanic District 2

Amatetti, Ed, Republican

Ferleman, Tom, Republican

Puca, Tony, Democratic

Councilmanic District 3

Katz, Sidney A., Democratic (incumbent)

Shnider, Benjamin Glickman, Democratic

Councilmanic District 4

Navarro, Nancy, Democratic (incumbent)

Councilmanic District 5

Hucker, Tom, Democratic (incumbent)

State’s Attorney

McCarthy, John, Democratic (incumbent)

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Meiklejohn, Barbara H., Democratic (incumbent)

Register of Wills

Griffin, Joseph M., Democratic (incumbent)

Sheriff

Popkin, Darren Mark, Democratic (incumbent)

Democratic Central Committee At Large

No Filings

Democratic Central Committee

Legislative District 14:

No Filings

Legislative District 15:

No Filings

Legislative District 16:

No Filings

Legislative District 17:

No Filings

Legislative District 18:

Kaufman, Aaron M., Democratic

Legislative District 19:

No Filings

Legislative District 20:

No Filings

Legislative District 39:

No Filings

Republican Central Committee At Large

No Filings

Republican Central Committee

Legislative District 14:

No Filings

Legislative District 15:

No Filings

Legislative District 16:

No Filings

Legislative District 17:

No Filings

Legislative District 18:

No Filings

Legislative District 19:

No Filings

Legislative District 20:

No Filings

Legislative District 39:

No Filings

Board of Education At Large

No Filings

Board of Education

Board of Education District 1:

No Filings

Board of Education District 3:

No Filings

Board of Education District 5:

No Filings

 

Like this post? Sign up for our Daily Update here.
Douglas Tallman

About Douglas Tallman

Reporter with 35 years experience throughout Maryland. Reach me at dtallman@mymcmedia.org or via Twitter at @MCM-Doug

Comments

| No comments yet.



Engage us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter