Phil Fabrizio View All Posts

Phil Fabrizio 310x277

About Phil Fabrizio

Phil Fabrizio is an event, news and sports photographer in the Washington D.C. Metro area. He lives in North Potomac and has operated Sugarloaf Photography since 1985. He is a member of the Gaithersburg-Germantown Chamber of Commerce and serves on the board of the Glen Echo Partnership for Arts and... Read more

Discover Other Local Blogs

We have a great number of amazing blog posts contributed by our local bloggers. Discover what is happening in your neighborhood by reading their latest posts.

All Star: Joyce Wu, King Farm, wins Girls 9-10 25 M Breast with time of 18.46

MoCo’s Swimming All Stars (PHOTOS)

It’s time to pack it up and head for the beach.

Summer swim season in Montgomery County officially ended today with the premier meet of the season – the Montgomery County Swim League’s (MCSL) Individual All Stars.  All season long swimmers swam for the sake of the team – some times in events where they had an advantage and other time they may sit out to allow another to swim for the team’s sake.

But on Sunday it was all about the individual beating their best performance.

For some it would be the last time they might swim competitively (at least in MoCo) for others it was their first individual all star meet.

So here goes Montgomery County – here are your best All Star swimmers in all 46 sanctioned MCSL individual events.

PHOTOS | Phil Fabrizio

ON TWITTER| @Photoloaf

  • All Star: Sophia Diaz, Stonegate, Girls 8 & Under 25 Free; Time of 16.68
  • All Star: Cassandra Sanidad, Stonegate, wins Girls 13-14 50 M Breast with tim of 33.76
All Star: Chris Ma, Rockville Boys12 & Under IM, Time of 1.08:20

All Star: Chris Ma, Rockville Boys12 & Under IM, Time of 1.08:20

All Star:  Erika Che, Rockville, Girls 12 & Under IM; Time of 1:03:59

All Star: Erika Che, Rockville, Girls 12 & Under IM; Time of 1:03:59

All Star: Sophia Diaz, Stonegate, Girls 8 & Under 25 Free; Time of 16.68

All Star: Sophia Diaz, Stonegate, Girls 8 & Under 25 Free; Time of 16.68

All Star: Adriano Ariotti, Rockville, Boys 8 & Under 25 Free; Time of 15.39

All Star: Adriano Ariotti, Rockville, Boys 8 & Under 25 Free; Time of 15.39

All Star: Parker Koenig, Old Georgetown Club, Boys 9-10 50 M Free, Time of 31.27

All Star: Parker Koenig, Old Georgetown Club, Boys 9-10 50 M Free, Time of 31.27

All Star: Carly Sebring, Damascus, Girls 9-10 50M Free, Time of 29.99

All Star: Carly Sebring, Damascus, Girls 9-10 50M Free, Time of 29.99

All Star : In lane 5 (right) Aaron Lazar, Potomac Woods wonBoys 13-14 50 M Free; Time of 25.56

All Star : In lane 5 (right) Aaron Lazar, Potomac Woods wonBoys 13-14 50 M Free; Time of 25.56

All Star: Sammie Grant, Daleview won Girls 13-14 50 M Free, Time of 27.34

All Star: Sammie Grant, Daleview won Girls 13-14 50 M Free, Time of 27.34

All Star: Brett Feyerick, Talleyho, set a new MCSL record in Boys 11-12 50 Free, Time of 23.38

All Star: Brett Feyerick, Talleyho, set a new MCSL record in Boys 11-12 50 Free, Time of 23.38

All Star: Phoebe Bacon, Tallyho, wins Girls 11-12 50 M Free, Time of 27.63

All Star: Phoebe Bacon, Tallyho, wins Girls 11-12 50 M Free, Time of 27.63

All Star: Brennan Novak, Potomac Glen wins Men 15-18 100 Free, Time of 51.50

All Star: Brennan Novak, Potomac Glen wins Men 15-18 100 Free, Time of 51.50

All Star: Audrey Richter, Norbeck Hills, wins Women 15-18 100 Free, Time of 58.75

All Star: Audrey Richter, Norbeck Hills, wins Women 15-18 100 Free, Time of 58.75

All Star: Timothy Ellett, Tilden Woods, wins Boys 13-14 IM, Time of 1.01.35

All Star: Timothy Ellett, Tilden Woods, wins Boys 13-14 IM, Time of 1.01.35

All Star: Sammie Grant, Daleview, wins Girls 13-14 100 IM, Time of 1.12.75

All Star: Sammie Grant, Daleview, wins Girls 13-14 100 IM, Time of 1.12.75

All Star: Ben Hugenberg, Woodcliffe wins Boys 8 & Under 25 M Back, time of 13.84 - in orange cap.

All Star: Ben Hugenberg, Woodcliffe wins Boys 8 & Under 25 M Back, time of 13.84 – in orange cap.

All Star: Nadia Thomas, Merrimack Park, wins Girls 8 & Under 25 M Back, time of 19.96

All Star: Nadia Thomas, Merrimack Park, wins Girls 8 & Under 25 M Back, time of 19.96

All Star: Konnor Chen, Germantown wins Boys 9-10 25 M Back, Time of 16.70

All Star: Konnor Chen, Germantown wins Boys 9-10 25 M Back, Time of 16.70

All Star: Nina Allen, Stonegate wins Girls 9-10 25 M Back, time of 16.87

All Star: Nina Allen, Stonegate wins Girls 9-10 25 M Back, time of 16.87

All Star: Jase Ashkin, King Farms, wins Men 15-18 100 M Back, Time of 57.06

All Star: Jase Ashkin, King Farm, wins Men 15-18 100 M Back, Time of 57.06

All Star: Katie Smith, Cedarbrook, wins Womens 15-18 100M Back, time of 1.05.31

All Star: Katie Smith, Cedarbrook, wins Womens 15-18 100M Back, time of 1.05.31

All Star: Brett Feyerick,Tallyho, wins Boys 11-12 50 M Back, time of 28.47 a MCSL Record

All Star: Brett Feyerick,Tallyho, wins Boys 11-12 50 M Back, time of 28.47 a MCSL Record

All Star: Haley Phillips, Regency Estates, wins Girls 11-12 50 M Back, Time of 32.44

All Star: Haley Phillips, Regency Estates, wins Girls 11-12 50 M Back, Time of 32.44

All Star: Timothy Ellett, Tilden Woods, wins Boys 13-14 50 M Back, Time of 28.48

All Star: Timothy Ellett, Tilden Woods, wins Boys 13-14 50 M Back, Time of 28.48

All Star: Amanda Liu, Bethesda, wins Girls 13-14 50 M Back, Time of 31.55

All Star: Amanda Liu, Bethesda, wins Girls 13-14 50 M Back, Time of 31.55

All Star: Brennan Novak, Potomac Glen, wins Men 15-18 100 IM with time of 59.75

All Star: Brennan Novak, Potomac Glen, wins Men 15-18 100 IM with time of 59.75

All Star: Dylan Gribble, Manchester Farm, wins Women 15-18 100 M IM, Time of 1.06.67

All Star: Dylan Gribble, Manchester Farm, wins Women 15-18 100 M IM, Time of 1.06.67

All Star: John Frank, Olney Mill, wins Boys 8 & Under 25 M Breast, time of 20.98

All Star: John Frank, Olney Mill, wins Boys 8 & Under 25 M Breast, time of 20.98

All Star: Emma Lantry, Kenmont, wins Girls 8 & Under 25 M Breast with Tim of 22.54

All Star: Emma Lantry, Kenmont, wins Girls 8 & Under 25 M Breast with Tim of 22.54

All Star: Ethan Fu, Rockville, wins Boys 9-10 25 M Breast with time of 18.16

All Star: Ethan Fu, Rockville, wins Boys 9-10 25 M Breast with time of 18.16

All Star: Joyce Wu, King Farm, wins Girls 9-10 25 M Breast with time of 18.46

All Star: Joyce Wu, King Farm, wins Girls 9-10 25 M Breast with time of 18.46

All Star: Ben Long Zoo, Tallyho, wins Boys 11-12 50 M Breast with tim of 35.64

All Star: Ben Long Zoo, Tallyho, wins Boys 11-12 50 M Breast with tim of 35.64

All Star: Phoebe Bacon, Tallyho, wins Grils 11-12 50 M Breast with time of 36.53

All Star: Phoebe Bacon, Tallyho, wins Grils 11-12 50 M Breast with time of 36.53

All Star: Aaron Stanton, Stonegate, wins Boys 13-14 50 M Breast, with time of 31.94

All Star: Aaron Stanton, Stonegate, wins Boys 13-14 50 M Breast, with time of 31.94

All Star: Cassandra Sanidad, Stonegate, wins Girls 13-14 50 M Breast with tim of 33.76

All Star: Cassandra Sanidad, Stonegate, wins Girls 13-14 50 M Breast with tim of 33.76

All Star: Carsten Vissering, Old Georgetown Club, wins Mens 15-18 100 M Breast, while setting a new MCSL record time of 59.56

All Star: Carsten Vissering, Old Georgetown Club, wins Mens 15-18 100 M Breast, while setting a new MCSL record time of 59.56

All Star: Dylan Gribble, Manchester Farm, wins Womens 15-18 100 M Breast with time of 1.14.98

All Star: Dylan Gribble, Manchester Farm, wins Womens 15-18 100 M Breast with time of 1.14.98

All Star: Adriano Ariotti, Rockville, wins Boys 8 & Under 25 M Fly with time of 17.26

All Star: Adriano Ariotti, Rockville, wins Boys 8 & Under 25 M Fly with time of 17.26

All Star: Campbell Scofield, Montgomery Square, wins Girls 8 & Under 25 Fly with time of 18.66

All Star: Campbell Scofield, Montgomery Square, wins Girls 8 & Under 25 Fly with time of 18.66

All Star: Konnor Chen, Germantown, wins Boys 9-10 25 M Fly with time of 14.97

All Star: Konnor Chen, Germantown, wins Boys 9-10 25 M Fly with time of 14.97

All Star: Carly Sebring, Damascus, wins Girls 9-10 25M Fly with time of 14.81

All Star: Carly Sebring, Damascus, wins Girls 9-10 25M Fly with time of 14.81

All Star: Chris Ma, Rockville, wins Boys 11-12 50 M Fly with time of 29.18

All Star: Chris Ma, Rockville, wins Boys 11-12 50 M Fly with time of 29.18

All Star: Tia Thomas, Stongate, wins Girls 11-12 50 M Fly with time of 30.38

All Star: Tia Thomas, Stongate, wins Girls 11-12 50 M Fly with time of 30.38

All Star: Danny Calder, Mohican, wins Boys 13-14 50 M Fly with time of 27.23

All Star: Danny Calder, Mohican, wins Boys 13-14 50 M Fly with time of 27.23

All Star: Sophie Reilly, Pallisades, wins Girls 13-14 50 M Fly with time of 29.89

All Star: Sophie Reilly, Pallisades, wins Girls 13-14 50 M Fly with time of 29.89

All Star: Tom Benson, Glenwood, wins by a nose in the Mens 15-18 50 M Fly with a time of 25.88

All Star: Tom Benson, Glenwood, wins by a nose in the Mens 15-18 50 M Fly with a time of 25.88

All Star: Olivia French, Kentlands, wins Women 15-18 50 M Fly with a time of 28.44

All Star: Olivia French, Kentlands, wins Women 15-18 50 M Fly with a time of 28.44

 

 

Phil Fabrizio

About Phil Fabrizio

Phil Fabrizio is an event, news and sports photographer in the Washington D.C. Metro area. He lives in North Potomac and has operated Sugarloaf Photography since 1985. He is a member of the Gaithersburg-Germantown Chamber of Commerce and serves on the board of the Glen Echo Partnership for Arts and Culture, Inc in Glen Echo. Stop by Phil's PhotoLoaf site or visit his SugarLoaf Photography facebook page or follow him on Twitter @Photoloaf. Find Phil's blog on MyMCMedia here.

Comments

2 Responses to “MoCo’s Swimming All Stars (PHOTOS)”

  1. On July 26, 2015 at 9:51 pm Tom responded with... #

    Sorry, but that picture is not Sophia Diaz.

    • On July 27, 2015 at 12:09 pm Tom responded with... #

      Thanks for updating the picture.




Engage us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter