Montgomery County Council General Election Results

Montgomery County voters will elect nine County Councilmembers in November, four at large members and one from each of the five council districts. The 2018 Gubernatorial general election is Nov. 6, 2018.

Polls are open Tuesday from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m. for the general election.  Anyone in line at 8 p.m. will be permitted to vote.

The Board of Elections will release results of Early Voting Tuesday as soon as possible after 8 p.m. The first Election Day results are scheduled to be released at 9 p.m. Results will be updated periodically after 9 p.m. until all results are received at the Board of Elections office.

Watch election night live coverage of the local races starting at 9 p.m. here on the MyMCMedia.org website.

For the most updated results, visit the State Board of Elections website.

RESULTS OF COUNTY COUNCIL RACES

Last Updated 11/07/2018 11:26:18 a.m.

County Council At Large
(255 of 255 election day precincts reported)
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Robert Dyer Republican 18,540 59,597 0 78,137 6.2%
Chris P. Fiotes, Jr. Republican 16,206 51,588 0 67,794 5.4%
Penny Musser Republican 16,947 53,467 0 70,414 5.6%
Shelly Skolnick Republican 17,586 54,548 0 72,134 5.7%
Gabe Albornoz Democratic 81,999 153,999 0 235,998 18.8%
Evan Glass Democratic 84,204 156,999 0 241,203 19.2%
Will Jawando Democratic 82,543 150,845 0 233,388 18.6%
Hans Riemer Democratic 80,840 147,590 0 228,430 18.2%
Tim Willard Green 7,991 18,597 0 26,588 2.1%
Other Write-Ins 310 774 0 1,084 0.1%
County Council
District 1
Vote for 1
(58 of 58 election day precincts reported)
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Richard Banach Republican 3,829 14,597 0 18,426 23.0%
Andrew Friedson Democratic 21,300 40,294 0 61,594 76.9%
Other Write-Ins 45 73 0 118 0.1%
District 2
Vote for 1
(44 of 44 election day precincts reported)
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Ed Amatetti Republican 4,718 13,247 0 17,965 29.2%
Craig L. Rice Democratic 14,079 29,322 0 43,401 70.6%
Woody Caceres (Write In) Green NR NR NR 0 0%
Other Write-Ins 28 52 0 80 0.1%
District 3
Vote for 1
(58 of 58 election day precincts reported)
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Sidney A. Katz Democratic 16,677 36,457 0 53,134 97.8%
Esther Lazarowitz (Write In) Green NR NR NR 0 0%
Other Write-Ins 311 900 0 1,211 2.2%
District 4
Vote for 1
(52 of 52 election day precincts reported)
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Nancy Navarro Democratic 15,439 36,279 0 51,718 97.0%
Howard Zuses (Write In) Green NR NR NR 0 0%
Other Write-Ins 384 1,206 0 1,590 3.0%
District 5
Vote for 1
(43 of 43 election day precincts reported)
Name Party Early Voting Election Day Absentee / Provisional Total Percentage
Tom Hucker Democratic 22,713 37,524 0 60,237 98.8%
Other Write-Ins 203 505 0 708 1.2%

ELECTION NIGHT COVERAGE

Montgomery Community Media’s live coverage of the Nov. 6 General Election results starts at 9 p.m. Watch here:

CANDIDATES

Click on each candidate below to watch their candidate statement and learn more about them.

County Council At-Large

Republican

Robert Dyer (R)
Chris P. Fiotes, Jr. (R)
Penny Musser (R)
Shelly Skolnick (R)

Democrat

Gabe Albornoz (D)
Evan Glass (D)
Will Jawando (D)
Hans Riemer (D)

Green
Tim Willard

County Council District 1
Republican
Richard Banach (R)

Democrat
Andrew Friedson (D)

County Council District 2
Republican
Ed Amatetti (R)

Democrat
Craig Rice (D)

Green
Woody Caceres

County Council District 3
Republican

Democrat
Sidney Katz (D)

Green
Esther Lazarowitz

County Council District 4
Republican

Democrat
Nancy Navarro (D)

Green
Howard Zuses

County Council District 5
Republican

Democrat
Tom Hucker (D)

 

Like this post? Sign up for our Daily Update here.

About Mitti Hicks, Douglas Tallman, and Michelle Queen

Comments

| No comments yet.



Engage us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter